0755-2955 6666
0755-2955 6666
Mailbox : info@optfocus.com
language:English
Products

OFS-T5100E

External modulated 1550nm transmitter

External modulated 1550nm transmitter

Share to:
  • Overview
  • Applications
  • Key Features
  • Specifications
  • FAQ
产品概叙

 

OFS-T5100E

External Modulated TransmitterOFS-T5100E

  

Description

The OFS-T5100E external modulated 1550nm transmitter is designed for HFC networks applications. It can optionally be equipped with an integrated EDFA for CATV applications such as  super-trunk, hub Interconnects, video overlays In FTTx networks .

The unit is available in a standard 19”,1 rack unit chassis , with dual optical output,  optional ITU-T wavelength for DWDM networks.

 

Features

l  Selectable AGC (automatic gain control) or MGC (manual gain control)

l  Accepts low signal input levels (75dBμV/Channel @ 77 ch NTSC)

l  Unique simultaneously SBS/SPM suppressing

l  Front panel LCD display

l  Microprocessor control and monitor

l  RS-485 interface for remote monitoring and control

l  45~870 MHz bandwidth

l  Patent RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CNR and low distortion performance

l  Changeable cooling fan

 

Application

l  Broadcast or narrowcast transmission at long or extended distances

l  Hub Interconnects Of Redundant Ring Architectures

Video Overlays In FTTx Networks.

Specifications

Description

Unit

Value

Conditions / Notes

Optical Specifications

Laser Type


Cooled DFB LD with isolator


Optical Wavelength

nm

1555 ± 5


Connector Type


SC/APC or FC/APC


Laser RIN Noise Density

dB/Hz

≥-160


Optical Power

dBm

7 / 9 (Optional)


Optical Output Port


2


SBS Suppression Threshold

dBm

131618 optional


RF Specifications

Operating Bandwidth

MHz

45 to 870


RF Input Impedance

Ω

75

unbalanced

RF Input Return Loss

dB

-16


RF Input Level

dBµV/ch

15 to 25 (80 dBµV/ch nominal value @ 77 NTSC channels loading)


CNR

dB

52 (typical)

Link budget is defined by output power to 0 dBm optical input at receiver under 65km fiber link + EDFASBS setting=16dBm test conditions.

CSO

dBc

≤ -65 @ Port1

≤ -63 @ Port2

CTB

dBc

≤ -65 dBc

XM

dB

≤ -65 dB

OMI


3% ± 0.25


Flatness

dB

± 0.75


Connector Type


F type female


Test Point

dB

-10 ± 1

Relative to RF input power to laser @59CH PAL-D CW loading

General Specifications

Control Interface


RS-485 or Ethernet


Power Supply


90 to 260 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 100WMax.


Operating Temperature

0 to +50


Storage Temperature

-20 to +60


Operating Humidity

%

85% Max


Dimensions: (HxWxD)

mm

49 x 480 x 350


 

Ordering Information

Product Item

Description

OFS-T5100E-07-S2-D2

Dual 7dBm optical outputSC/APC connector860MHz bandwidthF type female RF input, Dual 220VAC power , Ethernet-Based SNMP network management,  Adjustable SBS threshold, ITU DWDM channel 34 wavelength.

OFS-T5100E-09-S2-D2

Dual 9dBm optical outputSC/APC connector860MHz bandwidthF type female RF input, Dual 220VAC power , Ethernet-Based SNMP network management,  Adjustable SBS threshold, ITU DWDM channel 34 wavelength.

 

 

 


产品应用
关键特点

Features

l  Selectable AGC (automatic gain control) or MGC (manual gain control)

l  Accepts low signal input levels (75dBμV/Channel @ 77 ch NTSC)

l  Unique simultaneously SBS/SPM suppressing 

l  Front panel LCD display

l  Microprocessor control and monitor

l  RS-485 interface for remote monitoring and control

l  45~870 MHz bandwidth

l  Patent RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CNR and low distortion performance

l  Changeable cooling fan


技术参数

Specifications 

Description

Unit

Value

Conditions / Notes

Optical Specifications

Laser Type


Cooled DFB LD with isolator


Optical Wavelength

nm

1555 ± 5


Connector Type


SC/APC or FC/APC


Laser RIN Noise Density

dB/Hz

≥-160


Optical Power

dBm

7 / 9 (Optional)


Optical Output Port


2


SBS Suppression Threshold

dBm

131618 optional


RF Specifications

Operating Bandwidth

MHz

45 to 870


RF Input Impedance

Ω

75

unbalanced

RF Input Return Loss

dB

-16


RF Input Level

dBµV/ch

15 to 25 (80 dBµV/ch nominal value @ 77 NTSC channels loading)


CNR

dB

52 (typical)

Link budget is defined by output power to 0 dBm optical input at receiver under 65km fiber link + EDFASBS setting=16dBm test conditions.

CSO

dBc

≤ -65 @ Port1

≤ -63 @ Port2

CTB

dBc

≤ -65 dBc

XM

dB

≤ -65 dB

OMI


3% ± 0.25


Flatness

dB

± 0.75


Connector Type


F type female


Test Point 

dB

-10 ± 1

Relative to RF input power to laser @59CH PAL-D CW loading

General Specifications

Control Interface


RS-485 or Ethernet


Power Supply


90 to 260 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 100WMax.


Operating Temperature

0 to +50


Storage Temperature

-20 to +60


Operating Humidity

%

85% Max


Dimensions: (HxWxD)

mm

49 x 480 x 350



常见问题
Related products
  • 发布时间: 2020 - 02 - 26
    1550nm Directly Modulated Optical TransmitterDetailed Product Description OFS-T5100D is a high performance forward path transmitter.19 inches rack mount structure, high linearity and low noise 1550mm DFB laser and state of the RF control circuits, pre-distortion, these make OFS-T5100D a desirable choice for metro HFC network.OFS-T5100D uses 1550nm DFB laser with high linearity and low noise. Pre-distortion circuit improves the performance and stability of DFB laser. AGC/ATC mechanism provides protection to laser and ensures the performance and stability module and feedback to intelligent syste...
  • 发布时间: 2020 - 02 - 26
    OFS-T5100E External Modulated Transmitter   DescriptionThe OFS-T5100E external modulated 1550nm transmitter is designed for HFC networks applications. It can optionally be equipped with an integrated EDFA for CATV applications such as  super-trunk, hub Interconnects, video overlays In FTTx networks .The unit is available in a standard 19”,1 rack unit chassis , with dual optical output,  optional ITU-T wavelength for DWDM networks. Featuresl  Selectable AGC (automatic gain control) or MGC (manual gain control)l  Accepts low signal input levels (75dBμV/Channel ...
  • 发布时间: 2020 - 02 - 26
    1310nm Optical Transmitter OFS-T2100EOutput optical power:6~14(optional) Product size: 483mm (L) x350mm (W) x44mm (H) Detailed Product DescriptionCATV 1310 Optical Transmitter use in DFB butterfly 1310mn laser, low noise, dual IC, optical power 6db-14dbm. RF input:70-85db1310 Optical TransmitterOFS-T2100E is a high performance forward path transmitter.19 inches rack mount structure, high linearity and low noise 1310mm DFB laser and state of the RF control circuits, pre-distortion, these make OFS-T2100E a desirable choice for metro HFC network.OFS-T2100E uses 1310nm DFB laser wit...
CONTACT US
address:Floor 3,Building No.7,Tangtou 3rd Industrial Park,Shiyan Street of BaoAn District,ShenZhen City,China.
Tel: +86-755-26511956/26511958
Fax:+86-755-26511958
FOLLOW US
Copyright ©2019 - 2023 SHENZHEN OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.
犀牛云提供企业云服务
X
4

阿里旺旺设置

等待加载动态数据...

等待加载动态数据...

5

TEL

  • 86-755-26511956
6

二维码管理

展开